CITY CUP

Mark your calendars for City Cup!  For the 2015 season, the tournament will be held the weekend of October 10th & 11th.

To expose recreational players to tournament play, SRYSL sponsors the City Cup tournament each year.  The tournament is open to all recreational SRYSL teams, U10’s through U14.  Other league games are not scheduled on this weekend.

Each team plays two games on Saturday and at least one game on Sunday.  The top four teams in each age group play a second game on Sunday to determine a tournament Champion (larger age groups may have two separate flights).  Trophies or medals are awarded to the top four teams in each playing group as well as to the team which exhibits the best sportsmanship.  There are no entry fees.  Your child’s registration included City Cup.

Locations:

U10: Trione = Trione Fields at Schopflin Park, 4351 Old Redwood Hwy., Santa Rosa

U12-U14: PTP = Place to Play, 2375 W. 3rd St., Santa Rosa


Schedule for City Cup 2015:

Date: October 10th and 11th.

Under 10 Boys – Blue Division
Group A Teams Points Group B Teams Points
1 Empire Bayern Munich 4 SR South Sharpshooters
2 Empire Arsenal 5 Empire Liverpool
3 SR South Chargers 6 Empire Real Madrid
Saturday, October 10, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
9:00 AM Empire Bayern Munich Empire Arsenal Trione 1
9:00 AM SR South Sharpshooters Empire Liverpool Trione 2
12:00 PM SR South Chargers Empire Bayern Munich Trione 2
12:00 PM Empire Real Madrid SR South Sharpshooters Trione 3
3:00 PM Empire Arsenal SR South Chargers Trione 1
3:00 PM Empire Liverpool Empire Real Madrid Trione 2
Sunday, October 11, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
Semi-Final Game 1
11:00 AM Group A No. 1 Seed Group B No. 2 Seed Trione 3
Semi-Final Game 2
11:00 AM Group B No. 1 Seed Group A No. 2 Seed Trione 4
Courtesy Game
1:00 PM No. 5 Seed No. 6 Seed Trione 2
Championship Game
4:00 PM Winner Semi-Final Game 1 Winner Semi-Final Game 2 Trione 3
Consolation Game
4:00 PM Runner-Up Semi-Final Game 2 Runner-Up Semi-Final Game 1 Trione 4

 

Under 10 Boys – White Division
Group A Teams Points Group B Teams Points
1 SR South Slammers 4 SR South Enforcers
2 SR South Vipers 5 Empire Juventus
3 SR South Avengers 6 Empire Newcastle
Saturday, October 10, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
9:00 AM SR South Slammers SR South Vipers Trione 3
9:00 AM SR South Enforcers Empire Juventus Trione 4
12:00 PM SR South Avengers SR South Slammers Trione 4
1:00 PM Empire Newcastle SR South Enforcers Trione 1
4:00 PM SR South Vipers SR South Avengers Trione 3
4:00 PM Empire Juventus Empire Newcastle Trione 4
Sunday, October 11, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
Semi-Final Game 1
12:00 PM Group A No. 1 Seed Group B No. 2 Seed Trione 3
Semi-Final Game 2
12:00 PM Group B No. 1 Seed Group A No. 2 Seed Trione 4
Courtesy Game
1:00 PM No. 5 Seed No. 6 Seed Trione 1
Championship Game
4:00 PM Winner Semi-Final Game 1 Winner Semi-Final Game 2 Trione 1
Consolation Game
4:00 PM Runner-Up Semi-Final Game 2 Runner-Up Semi-Final Game 1 Trione 2

 

Under 10 Boys – Yellow Division
Group A Teams Points Group B Teams Points
1 Empire Chivas 5 SR South Terminators
2 SR South Predators 6 SR South Bruisers
3 SR South Rangers 7 Empire Tottenham
4 SR South Challengers 8 Empire Manchester United
Saturday, October 10, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
11:00 AM Empire Chivas SR South Challengers Trione 2
11:00 AM SR South Predators SR South Rangers Trione 3
11:00 AM SR South Terminators Empire Manchester United Trione 4
12:00 PM SR South Bruisers Empire Tottenham Trione 1
2:00 PM SR South Rangers Empire Chivas Trione 3
2:00 PM SR South Challengers SR South Predators Trione 4
3:00 PM Empire Manchester United SR South Bruisers Trione 3
3:00 PM Empire Tottenham SR South Terminators Trione 4
Sunday, October 11, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
9:00 AM Empire Chivas SR South Predators Trione 1
9:00 AM SR South Rangers SR South Challengers Trione 2
9:00 AM SR South Terminators SR South Bruisers Trione 3
9:00 AM Empire Tottenham Empire Manchester United Trione 4
Championship Game
1:00 PM Winner Group A Winner Group B Trione 3
Consolation Game
1:00 PM 2nd Group B 2nd Group A Trione 4
 

Under 10 Girls – Blue Division

Group A Teams Points Group B Teams Points
1 Empire AC Milan 4 Empire Catania
2 Empire Roma 5 SR South Xtreme
3 Empire Parma 6 SR South Inferno
Saturday, October 10, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
10:00 AM Empire AC Milan Empire Roma Trione 1
10:00 AM Empire Catania SR South Xtreme Trione 2
1:00 PM Empire Parma Empire AC Milan Trione 2
1:00 PM SR South Inferno Empire Catania Trione 3
4:00 PM Empire Roma Empire Parma Trione 1
4:00 PM SR South Xtreme SR South Inferno Trione 2
Sunday, October 11, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
Semi-Final Game 1
11:00 AM Group A No. 1 Seed Group B No. 2 Seed Trione 1
Semi-Final Game 2
11:00 AM Group B No. 1 Seed Group A No. 2 Seed Trione 2
Courtesy Game
12:00 PM No. 5 Seed No. 6 Seed Trione 3
Championship Game
2:30 PM Winner Semi-Final Game 1 Winner Semi-Final Game 2 Trione 1
Consolation Game
2:30 PM Runner-Up Semi-Final Game 2 Runner-Up Semi-Final Game 1 Trione 2

 

Under 10 Girls – White Division
Group A Teams Points Group B Teams Points Group C Teams
1 Empire Valencia 4 SR South Storm 7 Empire Chelsea
2 SR South Swarm 5 Empire Bari 8 SR South Blitz
3 Empire Chievo 6 SR South Stampede 9 SR South Infinity
Saturday, October 10, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
10:00 AM Empire Valencia SR South Swarm Trione 3
10:00 AM SR South Storm Empire Bari Trione 4
11:00 AM Empire Chelsea SR South Blitz Trione 1
1:00 PM Empire Chievo Empire Valencia Trione 4
2:00 PM SR South Stampede SR South Storm Trione 1
2:00 PM SR South Infinity Empire Chelsea Trione 2
5:00 PM SR South Swarm Empire Chievo Trione 1
5:00 PM Empire Bari SR South Stampede Trione 2
5:00 PM SR South Blitz SR South Infinity Trione 3
6:00 PM Seeding and Tie Break Meeting for Sunday AM Games – Coaches Only Check In Area
Sunday, October 11, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
10:00 AM No 2 Seed No. 9 Seed Trione 1
10:00 AM No. 3 Seed No. 8 Seed Trione 2
10:00 AM No. 4 Seed No. 7 Seed Trione 3
10:00 AM No. 5 Seed No. 6 Seed Trione 4
12:00 PM Championship and Consolation Game Seeding (Coaches and Players) Trione 1
Championship Game
2:30 PM No. 1 Seed after Saturday No. 2 Seed after Sunday AM Trione 3
Consolation Game
2:30 PM No. 3 Seed after Sunday AM No. 4 Seed after Sunday AM Trione 4

 

Under 12 Boys – Blue Division
Group A Teams Points Group B Teams Points
1 SR South Monsoon 4 Empire Arsenal
2 Empire Barcelona 5 SR South Tsunamis
3 SR South Hurricanes 6 SR South Cyclones
Saturday, October 10, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
10:20 AM SR South Monsoon Empire Arsenal Place to Play 6
11:40 AM Empire Barcelona SR South Tsunamis Place to Play 2
11:40 AM SR South Hurricanes SR South Cyclones Place to Play 3
3:40 PM Empire Arsenal SR South Hurricanes Place to Play 2
3:40 PM SR South Tsunamis SR South Monsoon Place to Play 3
5:00 PM SR South Cyclones Empire Barcelona Place to Play 4
Sunday, October 11, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
10:20 AM Empire Arsenal Empire Barcelona Place to Play 2
10:20 AM Empire Monsoon SR South Cyclones Place to Play 3
11:40 AM SR South Tsuanamis SR South Hurricanes Place to Play 6
Championship Game
2:45 PM Winner Group A Winner Group B Place to Play 2
Consolation Game
2:45 PM Runner Up Group B Runner Up Group A Place to Play 3
 

Under 12 Boys – White Division

Group A Teams Points
1 Empire Manchester United
2 Empire Liverpool
3 SR South Tornadoes
4 Empire Chelsea
5 SR South Thunder
Saturday, October 10, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
9:00 AM Empire Manchester United Empire Chelsea Place to Play 5
9:00 AM Empire Liverpool SR South Tornadoes Place to Play 6
1:00 PM SR South Thunder Empire Manchester United Place to Play 5
1:00 PM Empire Chelsea SR South Tornadoes Place to Play 6
5:00 PM SR South Thunder Empire Liverpool Place to Play 3
Sunday, October 11, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
9:00 AM SR South Tornadoes SR South Thunder Place to Play 5
9:00 AM Empire Manchester United Empire Liverpool Place to Play 6
1:00 PM Empire Liverpool Empire Chelsea Place to Play 2
4:30 PM Empire Chelsea SR South Thunder Place to Play 4
4:30 PM SR South Tornadoes Empire Manchester United Place to Play 5
 

Under 12 Girl – Blue Division

Group A Teams Points Group B Teams Points
1 Empire AC Milan 5 SR South Freeze
2 Empire Chievo 6 SR South Fire
3 SR South Fury 7 Empire Bari
4 SR South Flame 8 Empire Fiorentina
Saturday, October 10, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
10:20 AM Empire AC Milan SR South Fury Place to Play 2
10:20 AM Empire Chievo SR South Flame Place to Play 3
10:20 AM SR South Freeze Empire Bari Place to Play 4
10:20 AM SR South Fire Empire Fiorentina Place to Play 5
2:20 PM SR South Fury Empire Chievo Place to Play 2
2:20 PM SR South Flame Empire AC Milan Place to Play 3
2:20 PM Empire Bari SR South Fire Place to Play 4
2:20 PM Empire Fiorentina SR South Freeze Place to Play 5
Sunday, October 11, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
11:40 AM Empire AC Milan Empire Chievo Place to Play 2
11:40 AM SR South Fury SR South Flame Place to Play 3
11:40 AM SR South Freeze SR South Fire Place to Play 4
11:40 AM Empire Bari Empire Fiorentina Place to Play 5
Championship Game
4:30 PM Winner Group A Winner Group B Place to Play 2
Consolation Game
4:30 PM 2nd Group B 2nd Group A Place to Play 3

 

Under 14 Boys – Blue Division
Version 2 – 10/4/2015
Group A Teams Points Group B Teams Points
1 Empire Cordova 4 Empire Real Madrid
2 SR South Cyclones 5 SR South Crushers
3 Empire Sevilla 6 Empire Valencia
xxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxx 7 SR South Stingers
Saturday, October 10, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
9:00 AM Empire Cordova SR South Cyclones Place to Play 2
9:00 AM Empire Real Madrid Empire Valencia Place to Play 3
9:00 AM SR South Crushers SR South Stingers Place to Play 4
1:00 PM SR South Cyclones Empire Sevilla Place to Play 2
1:00 PM Empire Valencia SR South Crushers Place to Play 3
1:00 PM Empire Singers Empire Real Madrid Place to Play 4
5:00 PM Empire Sevilla Empire Cordova Place to Play 5
Sunday, October 11, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
9:00 AM Group A 2nd Seed Group A 3rd Seed Place to Play 2
9:00 AM Empire Real Madrid SR South Crushers Place to Play 3
9:00 AM Empire Valencia SR South Stingers Place to Play 4
Championship Game
1:00 PM Winner Group A after 10/10/15 Games Winner Group B Place to Play 2
Consolation Game
1:00 PM 2nd Group B Winner 9 AM 10/11/15 Group A Game Place to Play 4

 

Under 14 Girls – Blue Division
Group A Teams Points Group B Teams Points
1 Empire Hull City 4 SR South Titans
2 Empire Chesea 5 Empire Sunderland
3 SR South Flash 6 SR South Scorchers
Saturday, October 10, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
11:40 AM Empire Hull City SR South Titans Place to Play 4
11:40 AM Empire Chelsea Empire Sunderland Place to Play 5
11:40 AM SR South Flash SR South Scorchers Place to Play 6
3:40 PM SR South Titans Empire Chelsea Place to Play 4
3:40 PM Empire Sunderland SR South Flash Place to Play 5
3:40 PM SR South Scorchers Empire Hull City Place to Play 6
Sunday, October 11, 2015
Game Time Home Points Score Visitor Points Score Field
10:20 AM Empire Hull City Empire Sunderland Place to Play 4
10:20 AM SR South Titans SR South Flash Place to Play 5
10:20 AM Empire Chelsea SR South Scorchers Place to Play 6
Championship Game
2:45 PM Winner Group A Winner Group B Place to Play 4
Consolation Game
2:45 PM Runner-Up Group A Runner-Up Group B Place to Play 5